Balance Sheets

Consolidated

(millions of yen)
2016/32017/3
Assets
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Production facilities18,32117,595
Distribution facilities26,97029,726
Service and maintenance facilities4,3854,313
Other facilities7,5378,834
Construction in progress4,1182,814
Total property, plant and equipment61,33463,284
Intangible assets8791,023
Investments and other assets
Investment securities8,9398,782
Long-term loans receivable337109
Deferred tax assets2,1281,764
Other investments and other assets6,3866,131
Allowance for doubtful accounts-277-227
Total investments and other assets17,51416,561
Total non-current assets79,72780,869
Current assets
Cash and deposits11,0939,069
Notes and accounts receivable - trade5,7635,844
Merchandise and finished goods680818
Raw materials and supplies2,4003,226
Deferred tax assets650586
Other current assets2,0491,986
Allowance for doubtful accounts-7-39
Total current assets22,63021,493
Total assets102,357102,363
Liabilities
Non-current liabilities
Bonds payable12,50017,500
Long-term loans payable18,07415,155
Provision for directors' retirement benefits358482
Provision for gas holder repairs385376
Provision for safety measures620555
Provision for gas appliance warranties170182
Net defined benefit liability5,4724,659
Asset retirement obligations108110
Other noncurrent liabilities310405
Total non-current liabilities38,00039,429
Current liabilities
Current portion of non-current liabilities6,6072,918
Notes and accounts payable - trade5,1875,729
Income taxes payable1,690450
Commercial papers-500
Other current liabilities8,8804,989
Total current liabilities22,36514,588
Total liabilities60,36654,017
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock5,1815,181
Capital surplus1,1411,141
Retained earnings33,00538,181
Treasury shares-121-54
Total shareholders' equity39,20744,449
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities2,3262,552
Deferred gains or losses on hedges-12-63
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans-1,560-1,113
Total accumulated other comprehensive income7531,375
Non-controlling interests2,0302,520
Total net assets41,99148,345
Total liabilities and net assets102,357102,363

Page Top